1978
Class Roster
Aguilar, Mary Sue
Allala III, Luis
Avila, Antonio
Ayala, Abel
Ayala, Raul
Benavidez, Arnaldo
Brown, Sandra
Cardona, Mary
Casey, Paul
Castor, Corina
Chiles, Kevin
Colchado, Mauricio
Davis, Armando
De La Rosa, Carmen
Del Toro, Genaro
Fiedler, Harold
Galvan, Joel
Galvan, Norma
Galvan, Olga
Garcia, Baldo
Garcia, Elsa
Garcia, Ernesto
Garcia, Jorge
Garza, Antonio
Garza, Ramiro
Gonzalez, Adriana
Gonzalez, Diana
Gonzalez, Gilbert
Gonzalez, Lucila
Gonzalez, Marcelo
Gonzalez, Mary Jane
Gonzalez, Yolanda
Hale, Margaret
Henrichson, Brenda
Hernandez, Juan
Hill, Howard
Hoff, Carolyn
Hulslander, Pam
Hunter, Robert
Jenkins, Raymond
Jennings, Joe
Johnson, David
Kelly, Maureen
Leifeste, Deborah
Leigh, Marcy Ann
Longoria, Victor
Lopez, Delia
Martinez, Jesse
Martinez, Maria
Martinez, Ricky
Montemayor, Efrain
Niavez, Nora
Osio, Osea
Ozoria, Yolanda
Pendleton, Dorothy
Ramirez, Roland
Ramirez, Sonia
Reyes, Carlota
Rincon, Ricardo
Rymal, Larry
Sanchez, Mary Jane
Santos, Ella
Schroeder, Susan
Seidel, Richard
Soto, Hermelinda
Soto, Victor
Tellez, David
Tellez, Elvia
Thomas, Ricardo
Thompson, Joe
Thompson, Larry
Trevino, Yolanda
Tyler, John
Tyler, Sharon
Vela, Freddy
Vela, Sammy
Walker, Teddy
White, Mona

Superintendent
Hank Halvorson

Principal
Deonicio Ramirez

Teachers
Melinda Diggans
Alice Hoegenauer
Michael Nick
Eugene White
Mary Jane Williamson
Sister Ignatia O'Rourake
Cindy Bruton
Mary Green
Mary Harrist
Dionicia Ruiz
Mildred Allen
Elizabeth Jones
Jane Compton
Homer Ysaguirre
Judy Ellison
Judy Daughtrey
Norvelle Walker
Alan Brown
Mrs Ellie Eargle
Bill Johnson
Mrs Julia Tucker
Mr Frank Wheeler
Jose Trevino
Cindy Tuerk
Casey Sanchez
Verelda Johnson
Howard Glover
Debra Addy
Mr Don Tate
Mr Vernon Richardson
Miss Vicki Roiz
Mr Wallace Harrison
Mr Vicente Arcos
Valedictorian
Sandra Brown
Salutatorian
Carolyn Hoff
Class Officers
Corina Castor (Secretary), George
Garcia (Treasurer), Efriam
Montemayor (Vice President), Victor
Longoria (President)
Miss & Mr CHS
Sandra Brown
&
Kevin Chiles
Cheerleaders
Carolyn Hoff, Vickie Lee, Nalda
Flores, Elizabeth Perez, Rita
Gonzales
Basketball Cowgirls
Football Cowboys
Cross Country
Sandra Brown
(State
Champion)
Baseball Cowboys
Drum Major
Mona White
Twirlers
Brenda Henrichson, Debbie Leifeste,
Terri Driver
Chaparettes
Cowboy Band